either tetsuo the ironman, akira, or billy madison.
post by orgymf@work at Nov 13,2008 1:01pm
anyway, it's hard for me to narrow it down to one fav of all time.
i'd say the top 5 are (in no particular order)
August Underground : Mordum
Team America : World Police
Star Wars (episodes 3, 4, 5 and 6 are tied)
Caligula Reincarnated As Hitler
Nekromantik
post by Josh_Martin at Nov 13,2008 1:14pm edited Nov 13,2008 1:17pm
Can't pick just one. My top 10 is (and I'll probably want to change it right after I post it but...):
in no particular order
Death Race 2000
The Bad Bunch
Dawn of the Dead (original, duh)
Cheech and Chong's Up In Smoke
Spun
Lord of the Rings trilogy
The Godfather
Southpark: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
Dazed and Confused
The Devil's Rejects
Like I said, that's just off the top of my head and I'm sure in 5 minutes I'll think of something I should've listed instead of one of the above.
impossible to narrow it down to 1, here is 10, that will change the second I click reply
City of God
Motorcycle Diaries
Rushmore
Withnail and I
Seduced and Abandoned
Clockwork Orange
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Funny Games
Garden State(yea seriously)
Magnolia
post by sk fan at Nov 13,2008 1:29pm
shit, i'm gonna have to go see if newbury comics has a copy of this now. my favorite movie and i dont own it, what a shame...
Equilibrium
Stargate
Spaceballs
Event Horizon
Indy Series (except Crystal Skullfuck)
Billy Madison
CaddyShack
1941
Reservoir Dogs
Dawn of the Dead (new and old)
Fargo is quite possibly my favorite movie ever, and I don't own it. I love all the Cohen brothers stuff, but to me Fargo is to the Cohen brothers what Ham on Rye was to Bukowski. Totally brilliant.
If it's not Fargo then it's Goodfellas, and I'm blown away that no one has mentioned it yet. Call it a stereotypical guy movie, or fodder for cheesy one liners and framed photos on some guido's living room wall but Goodfellas is an aesthetically amazing film. There is no other film that I will stop what I'm doing and watch whenever it's on TV (even when it was on Lifetime).
Other favorites for various reasons:
War Games (Mathew Broderick in quite possibly the only technically accurate computer hacking movie ever made)
Rocky II
Ong Bak Thai Warrior
Pulp Fiction
The Seventh Seal (saw it for the first time recently, blew my whole shit up)
What Dreams May Come (One of the most under rated films ever made. Totally surreal, gets a little too happy at the end, but Robin Williams going through hell is beyond epic)
My Blue Heaven (quotes for days)
The Longest Day (or anything super epic WWII)
And and I can't find any fault in Boondock Saints. Dreamcatcher though.... yeesh.
Pan's Labyrinth was on this morning on Encore. second time I saw it. it iwas ok. The original Dawn of the Dead, and The Shining get my top billing. Anything Romero always sits well with me. Even Land Of the Dead I liked. Diary of the Dead sucked ass though, now that I think of it.
my top 12 , not in order just as i can think of them
conan the barbarian
amadeus
excalibur
the keep
the wickerman ( 1970's)
king arthur
iron monkey
office space
batman (1989 )
serpent and the rainbow
clock work orange
300
The Evil Dead Trilogy. I can't really say which one is my favorite; Evil Dead 2 is probably the "favorite," but sometimes I like Army Of Darkness more.
I let this thread marinate and can't believe no one said my favorite movie of all time:
Gummo
Oh yeah, Gummo is great! "Nuthin new for trash like you"
Hahahaha... Classic
post by BobNOMAAMRooney nli at Nov 14,2008 10:37am
post by BobNOMAAMRooney nli at Nov 14,2008 10:43am
post by orgymf@work at Nov 14,2008 10:51am
I can't believe so many people here aren't into Boondock Saints.
anyway....seriously backing "sk fan" on
UHF
and
PCU
-l-
post by darkwor at Nov 14,2008 10:53am
lost highway
the messenger
braveheart
spirited away
aliens
children of men
the matrix
star wars: empire
v for vendetta
fight club
the dark night
a clockwork orange
lotr trilogy
the big lebowski
indiana joneses
Jacob's Ladder
Neco z Alenky (Alice)
Faust (Svankmajer)
Piano Tuner of Earthquakes
El Topo
The Holy Mountain (Jodorowsky in general)
Naked Lunch
Fight Club
Tetsuo: Iron Man
Ninja Scroll
The End of Evangelion
Split Second
Vampire Hunter D (original and Bloodlust)
Fist of the North Star (anime)
Anything by David Lynch
Dracula (Coppola)
Any 80's action or sci/fi with Schwarzenegger, Stallone, Rutger Hauer, or Michael Biehn
T2 (Robert Patrick killed)
Alien trilogy
Akira
Doomed Megalopolis
Dune
Twilight of the Dark Master
The Element of Crime
Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend
Videodrome
eXistenZ
Hero
Baraka
Lord of the Rings (Bakshi)
Films by Peter Greenaway
In the Mouth of Madness
Cast a Deadly Spell
Begotten
O Lucky Man!
Predator
The Dirty Dozen
Ghostbusters
The Big Lebowski
Total Recall
The Shining
Full Metal Jacket
Jaws
Back to the Future
Death to Smoochy
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Caddyshack
Jurassic Park
yeah the list could go on and on
post by Seth at Nov 14,2008 2:31pm
Sick brutality and beatings and emotional! The worst of mankind in us! Hangings, rapes, beatings and beers!
What the Boondock Saints could only dream of being
post by c.DeAD at Nov 14,2008 2:49pm
Andy, you should play the Warriors video game. It's so much fun and its better than the movie.
post by c.DeAD at Nov 14,2008 2:54pm
Oh, and "Boondock Saints" was awful. Terrible acting, crappy dialogue and thats not even the half of it. I never understood why everyone raved about that movie, so I checked it out. B-movie worthy of having Val Kilmer or Steven Seagal in it.
Oh, and "Boondock Saints" was awful. Terrible acting, crappy dialogue and thats not even the half of it. I never understood why everyone raved about that movie, so I checked it out. B-movie worthy of having Val Kilmer or Steven Seagal in it.
?????????????
Billy Connoly, Norman Reedus = amazing acting!
Ron Jeremy getting shot while jerking off = fuckin awesome
David Della Rocco = should be in way more movies, he rules!
the prayer, the speech in the courthouse, "Funny Man" akwardly telling the racist joke, making fun of the lesbian in the meat packing plant etc. etc. etc. awesome dialogue
the only bad acting i saw was the few times that Sean Flannery fucked up and forgot to use an accent, and the editing mistake when the russian punches "Funny Man".
saying that that movie had bad actors and bad dialogue proves you know as much about movies as i know about being skinny (which i haven't been since i was 13)
oh....and i almost forgot....Willam Dafoe as a gay man who hated queeny fags and treated them the way womanizers treat broads = fucking hysterical
that best not be a dig at Steven Seagal, or its go time.
post by Seth at Nov 14,2008 3:20pm
post by orgymf@work at Nov 14,2008 3:20pm
i think there is a strange attitude/mentality out there regarding movies of "Cult Status"
like there are these small groups of people who think they are too cool for these flicks, and want to stand out by being "the black sheep of the black sheep" so to speak.
maybe i'm wrong.....but it seems it's always the same people, they hate "Boondock Saints", "The Great Rock And Roll Swindle", "August Underground" , "Class of 1984" etc.
any movie that reaches underground cult/legend status becomes "overrated"
Oh, and "Boondock Saints" was awful. Terrible acting, crappy dialogue and thats not even the half of it. I never understood why everyone raved about that movie, so I checked it out. B-movie worthy of having Val Kilmer or Steven Seagal in it.
?????????????
Billy Connoly, Norman Reedus = amazing acting!
Ron Jeremy getting shot while jerking off = fuckin awesome
David Della Rocco = should be in way more movies, he rules!
the prayer, the speech in the courthouse, "Funny Man" akwardly telling the racist joke, making fun of the lesbian in the meat packing plant etc. etc. etc. awesome dialogue
the only bad acting i saw was the few times that Sean Flannery fucked up and forgot to use an accent, and the editing mistake when the russian punches "Funny Man".
saying that that movie had bad actors and bad dialogue proves you know as much about movies as i know about being skinny (which i haven't been since i was 13)
oh....and i almost forgot....Willam Dafoe as a gay man who hated queeny fags and treated them the way womanizers treat broads = fucking hysterical
By the masturbatory review you gave on that movie I presume you like it? Either way, I like good movies, this one just isn't.
post by orgymf@work at Nov 14,2008 3:40pm
factual, not masturbatory.
although masturbation does sound good right about now.
brb
post by c.DeAD at Nov 14,2008 3:44pm
"Opinions are like assholes, everyone has one and they smell."
oh....and i almost forgot....Willam Dafoe as a gay man who hated queeny fags and treated them the way womanizers treat broads = fucking hysterical
fuck yes boondock saints is the bee's knees, i don't understand the hate
THERE WAS A FIREFIIIGHHHT!
He was entertaining I will admit. I do love me some Willam Dafoe. Anyone ever see "Animal Factory" with said actor and Edward Furlong? Its a jail movie but very interesting. Buscemi directed it. Good shit.
post by pam at Nov 15,2008 3:32pm edited Nov 15,2008 3:33pm
Fuck... I dunno. The tops are:
Natural Born Killers
American Beauty
Fight Club
Interview With the Vampire
Pulp Fiction
Super Troopers
Spaceballs
House on Haunted Hill, Masque of the Red Death, and basically anything Vincent Price ever touched, the originals obviously.
American History X
The original Night of the Living Dead. Fuck color.
V for Vendetta
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
I love Audry Hepburn.
Die Hard
Hellraiser- First 3
The Departed
Pan's Labyrinth was badass
Run, Lola, Run
I have a soft spot for True Romance
Terminator 2, too. Linda Hamilton's arms FTW.
I'll watch anything with Angelina Jolie in it.
uuuuuuuuuuuuuhhh I'm probably forgetting stuff but I'm sick of thinking now.
Cemetery Man
Hellraiser II
Amadeus
Alien Resurrection
Se7en
Labyrinth
Yojimbo
Kill Bill (fuck you, it's one movie)
anything Eastwood
anything Vincent Price
Kelly's Heroes - the greatest cast in cinematic history:
Clint Eastwood, Telly Savalas, Harry Dean Stanton, Don Rickles, Donald Sutherland, Carrol O'Conner, Len Lesser (uncle Leo anyone?)